seasons-test
Name: Date:
1. Locations in New York State are warmest in
summer because sunlight in summer is
A. least intense and of shortest duration
B. least intense and of longest duration
C. most intense and of shortest duration
D. most intense and of longest duration
2. The diagram shows the positions of the Moon and
the Sun at sunset during an evening in New York
State. Points A, B, C, and D represent positions
along the western horizon.
At sunset on the following evening, the Moon will
be located at position
A. A B. B C. C D. D
3. Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the diagram below, which shows the altitude
and apparent position of the noontime Sun, as seen
from various latitudes on Earth on a particular
day of the year. Letters A through D represent
locations on Earths surface.
Which season will begin at 41
N latitude, three
months after the date represented by this diagram?
A. summer B. fall
C. winter D. spring
page 1
4. Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the diagram below, which shows Earth’s orbit
around the Sun as viewed from space. Earth
is shown at eight different positions labeled A
through H. Earths North Pole, Arctic Circle, and
equator have been labeled at position C. The
ar rows show the direction of orbital motion.
Approximately how many days does Earth take to
move from position A position C?
5. A tree in New York State casts a shadow as shown
in the diagram below.
What time of day and season are represented by
the diagram?
A. early morning in winter
B. early morning in summer
C. late afternoon in winter
D. late afternoon in summer
6. During which Northern Hemisphere season is
Earth closest to the Sun?
A. spring B. summer
C. autumn D. winter
7. The force of gravity between two objects is
greatest when
A. masses are small and the objects are close
together
B. masses are small and the objects are far apart
C. masses are large and the objects are close
together
D. masses are large and the objects are far apart
page 2 seasons-test
8. Which graph best represents the relationship
between the g ravitational attraction of two objects
and their distance from each other?
A.
B.
C.
D.
9. Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the diagram below and on your knowledge of
Earth science. The diagram shows the apparent
paths of t he Sun at the beginning of each season
for an observer at a location in New York State.
The Suns apparent daily movement across the sky
is caused by
A. the Sun’s revolution around Earth
B. Earths revolution around the Sun
C. the Sun’s rot ation on its axis
D. Earths rotation on its axis
10. The deflection of planetary winds (the Coriolis
effect) is a direct result of the
A. rotation of Eart h
B. revolution of Earth
C. gravitational forces within Earth
D. convection currents within the asthenosphere
page 3 seasons-test
11. The diagram below represents a Foucault pendulum
swinging freely for 8 hours.
The pendulum appears to change its direction of
swing because of Earths
A. tectonic plate movement
B. force of gravity
C. rotation
D. revolution
12. Which statement provides the best evidence that
Earth revolves around the Sun?
A. The Sun follows an apparent daily path, rising
in the east and setting in the west
B. A Foucault pendulum appears to shift its
direction of swing in a predictable manner
C. The stars appear to follow circular paths
around the North Star (Polaris)
D. The seasons of spring, summer, fall, and
winter repeat in a pattern
13. Which planet has the most eccentric orbit?
A. Mercury B. Venus
C. Neptune D. Pluto
page 4 seasons-test
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.195
c
_ 2011–2013 EducAide Software
Licensed for use by Chris S
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
seasons-test 11/13/2013
1.
Answer: D
2.
Answer: A
3.
Answer: D
4.
Answer: Any value from 88 to 94 d.
5.
Answer: C
6.
Answer: D
7.
Answer: C
8.
Answer: A
9.
Answer: D
10.
Answer: A
11.
Answer: C
12.
Answer: D
13.
Answer: D